Tweaking your game launch parameters

All things Arma, DayZ and Epoch related

Moderators: Kroenen, Christhor

Post Reply
User avatar
red_ned
CiC-GoD
CiC-GoD
Posts: 4757
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 2:23 am
DayZ Name: Hobn0b
Contact:

Tweaking your game launch parameters

Post by red_ned »

After we found 1 person on the server causing all sorts of issues just due to their internet connection (which can also be caused by low spec computers) i decided to start a thread on what people are using to launch into the server.

I am currently tweaking mine as my computer is very heavy duty (6 core 16GB ram and GTX680) seems to load fairly slowly.

I have found a website which has tweaks to the start line https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arm ... Parameters and started using some tweaks from there but already Kroenen showed his start line to me and several things he is using aren't on that web list.

So my launch looks like this at the moment

Code: Select all

-mod=@DayZ_Epoch -nointro -nosplash -noLogs -world=empty
i have found nologs useful as it cuts the log file ( C:\Users\<username\AppData\Local\ArmA 2 OA\ArmA2OA.RPT ) down a lot from loading spam of normally loading modules.
The world=empty is one i am about to test as my logs show ArmaOA loading then stopping and reloading ArmaOA with the DayZ and Epoch mods so maybe this will lessen the load time.

Post what you have found and maybe we can all have a more stable time in the server and load faster
Image
May we all fight to live another day.
User avatar
Kroenen
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:38 pm
Location: Zoocastle

Re: Tweaking your game launch parameters

Post by Kroenen »

Good post Ned. Here's my 2c

This was from another forum on what the startup parameters do; (Credit to Matt76)

Advanced Settings

Texture Detail: Set this to Very High unless your graphics card has less than 1GB RAM then incrementally go down a setting per ~256MB
Video Memory: Set to Default otherwise ArmA will not use your card fully
Anisotropic Filtering: Set to Very High, same reason as Texture Detail
Antialiasing: Using this setting will result in major performance hits unless you have a fast CPU/GPU combo, use low if you can as anything higher seems a waste.
ATOC: Disabled for performance, else either all trees or all trees + grass with a good CPU/GPU.

Terrain Detail: Up to your system specs, use as needed but generally either Low or High.
Object Detail: As Terrain Detail except this also influences the distance at which you can spot men, however unless you are zoomed in or using optics they will still be difficult to see.
Shadow Detail: This setting can result in a moderate to major performance hit, use as needed.
HDR Quality: Set to Normal, higher settings are purely cosmetic.
PPAA: Set to FXAA - Low, other settings don't seem better.

Postprocess Effects: Set to Off or Very Low, Low+ enables motion blur of which there is too much for most people.
Interface Size: Normal+ if you want to be able to read the degrees on the compass.
Aspect Ratio: see below
Vsync: Off unless you are experiencing screen tearing or have a very high spec computer that is always 60fps+.

ArmA2.cfg and ArmA2OA.cfg

Both are located in Documents > ArmA 2

GPU_MaxFramesAhead=1; This may help smooth your frames and/or increase performance.
GPU_DetectedFramesAhead=0; as above.
refresh=120; This will make VSync work better if you need it.

Startup Parameters

You can also use the startup parameters to increase performance slightly by right-clicking ArmA 2 in Steam > Properties > Set Launch Options and entering the following.

-cpuCount= set this to however many physical CPU's you have either 2 or 4.
-exThreads= use 3 for dual-core and 7 for quad-core and only if you have an Intel CPU.
-high sets ArmA 3 as a high value CPU process.
-maxMem= set this to 2048 or about 1GB (1024) less than your maximum RAM, I am not sure if higher values have an effect.
-noPause Does not pause the ArmA window when alt-tabbed in Fullscreen window mode, good for multi-taskers and streamers.
-noSplash gets rid of the intro stuff at startup.
-world=empty Starts up the game faster as it loads empty level.

Your launch options should read like this for quad-core systems.

Code: Select all

-high -cpuCount=4 -exThreads=7 -maxmem=2047 -noPause -nosplash -nologs -skipintro -world=empty
User avatar
Mad Frankie
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 3:58 pm
DayZ Name: Mad Frankie
Location: London

Re: Tweaking your game launch parameters

Post by Mad Frankie »

Being somewhat old school I've been using a batch file (joincic.bat) to get me straight in to the CiC Epoch server for a while now.

Copy the code lines below into Notepad and save it anywhere you like as joincic.bat
Edit the "set arma2oapath" and "set arma2path" lines to match where you have them both installed and then create a shortcut to it on your desktop for ease of use.

Code: Select all

@echo off

set arma2oapath=C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead

set arma2path=C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Arma 2

set IP=81.19.213.62 

set PORT=2380

set MODS=@Dayz_Epoch

start ""  "%arma2oapath%\ARMA2OA_BE.exe" 0 0 -skipintro -mod=%MODS% -noSplash -noFilePatching -noLogs -world=empty -connect=%IP% -

port=%PORT% "-mod=%arma2path%;expansion;"

@exit
User avatar
Pradatoru
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 3:53 pm
DayZ Name: Pradatoru
Location: Romainia

Re: Tweaking your game launch parameters

Post by Pradatoru »

Been having problems doing parameters on Arma 3 and found out something that solved my "problem"

After inserting -mod=@Dayz_Epoch1051 use ";" for some probably works without that , well for me solved it

My parameters :

Code: Select all

-mod=@DayZ_Epoch1051 ; -nointro -nosplash -noLogs -world=empty
Hope it helps :)
Post Reply