Battleye & blackscreen bug

All things Arma, DayZ and Epoch related

Moderators: Kroenen, Christhor

Post Reply
User avatar
red_ned
CiC-GoD
CiC-GoD
Posts: 4757
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 2:23 am
DayZ Name: Hobn0b
Contact:

Battleye & blackscreen bug

Post by red_ned »

I am going to post a consolidated thread for this/these bug(s).
Please post as accurate a description of: your computer, what happens and any messages you get during/before/after the issue.

Here are the old posts:
Black screen or Logon screen jams and you can hear noise but it doesnt join - this worked for me:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\ArmA 2 OA\MPMissionsCache and delete both files (if there is two) then retry
You can also try - go into steam library, right click properties of AOA, go on local files tab and hit verify integrity of games cache.
Battleye fails to update. Common issue and there are 2 ways to fix.
1. close steam down and run it in administrator mode, rejoin a server and wait on the player list screen for it to update.
2. Download and install battleye from fresh - following stolen from http://steamcommunity.com/app/221100/di ... 116589967/

Code: Select all

Here is a link to the website : http://battleye.com/download.html 
1-Manual server update: 
ArmA 2: Operation Arrowhead
•BE Service for Windows (64-bit)
- MD5: 6F7BE38191EFA0D29870156E99ADD71F
(Put these files into a folder called "BattlEye" in the "Expansion" folder of your game install directory)
D:\Dayz Server\BEsetup/Setup_BattlEyeARMA2OA.exe and / setup_BattlEyeARMA2.exe?
or
path...: ......\Dayz Server\Expansion\BattlEye\BEservice_64.exe
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2-Manual client update: 
DayZ
•BE Client for Windows (32-bit) - v1.223
- MD5: 7F0638254F88FE0E78548E8F2FF33FB7
(Put this file into a folder called "BattlEye" in your game install directory)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Arma 2\BEsetup/setup_BattlEyeARMA2.exe
So what has been tried?
1. most of fixes above and worked for some.
2. full reinstall and worked for some.
3. using other launch programs - steam etc (remember you need the mod command line or you get all new errors).
4. deleting the player completely from the database.

I have had it once (sticks on black screen and can hear all sounds and even hear myself moving) and just emptying the missionscache folder.
My rig: i7 3930k, 16gb ddr3, sata 3 drives, geforce getx 680 driver 9.18.13.4411, realtek hi def sound with driver 6.0.1.6782, windows 7 64bit fully updated. I use Dayz Commander to launch from steam folder running latest patches and the beta selection is un ticked.

Please post any issues you have and anything that has worked or temp worked or failed.

Other notes: we don't use infistar, endLoadingScreen doesn't exist in our mission files anywhere

Lets try to be the people who fix this.
thanks
ned (Hobn0b)
Image
May we all fight to live another day.
User avatar
red_ned
CiC-GoD
CiC-GoD
Posts: 4757
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 2:23 am
DayZ Name: Hobn0b
Contact:

Re: Battleye & blackscreen bug

Post by red_ned »

attempting this hack so please report ALL issues and if it works for you
Here what I did and appears to be working like a champ:
I pulled all the endLoadingScreen; I had put in my init.sqf. I then midfied my copiles.sqf
Replaced this line:
if (dayz_clientPreload && dayz_authed) exitWith { diag_log "PLOGIN: Login loop completed!"; };
With:
if (dayz_clientPreload && dayz_authed) exitWith {
endLoadingScreen;
diag_log "PLOGIN: Login loop completed!";
};
cept our server had this as it isnt specifically for us

Code: Select all

if (dayz_clientPreload && dayz_authed) exitWith { diag_log "PLOGIN: Login loop completed!"; }; if (dayz_clientPreload && dayz_authed) exitWith {
endLoadingScreen;
        diag_log "PLOGIN: Login loop completed!";
};
Image
May we all fight to live another day.
User avatar
red_ned
CiC-GoD
CiC-GoD
Posts: 4757
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 2:23 am
DayZ Name: Hobn0b
Contact:

Re: Battleye & blackscreen bug

Post by red_ned »

Last hack fix seems to have done the job. It isn't a server side issue but as this is compiled into the mission file it allows clients to skip the last step when logging in where the issue is so it should hold until Epoch gets an update then it may either be fixed or re-applied.
Image
May we all fight to live another day.
Post Reply